All Tournaments

Motown Classic

Oct 18, 2019 - Oct 20, 2019

Detroit, MI

2018 Divisional Alignments

JSutton
Division Contact

Jon Sutton

U-18 Tournament Information

Temptations Division

DIVISION FORMAT

  • 3-game round robin - teams will play in-pool
  • All teams will re-seed - top 8 advance to quarterfinals - 1v8, 2v7, 3v6, 4v5
  • 9-16 seeds will play game #4 as a consolation - 9v10, 11v12, 13v14, 15v16 (No exceptions)
  • Seed is maintained through advancement rounds - highest seen earns home-ice advantage

POOL A

Big Boy Hockey

Hockey Factory

Team Maryland

95 Giants

 

POOL B

Amherst Knights

Elite Brigade Yellow

Kapuskasing Flyers

Shady Side Academy

 

POOL C

Elite Brigade Green

Dallas Penguins

Mississauga Jets

New Jersey Rockets

 

POOL D

Indy Jr. Fuel

Kenosha Komets

Pittsburgh Predators

Stevenson Patriots

JSutton
Division Contact

Jon Sutton

U-16 Tournament Information

Temptations Division

DIVISION FORMAT

  • 3-game round robin
  • Pools A & B will play in-pool, C & D will play cross-pool
  • All teams will re-seed - 1 pool leader advances & 4 wildcards 
  • 9-14 seeds will play game #4 as a consolation - 9v10, 11v12, 13v14 (No exceptions)
  • Seed is maintained through advancement rounds - highest seen earns home-ice advantage

POOL A

Cleveland Wildcats

Oakland Jr. Grizzlies

Seacoast Academy

Texas Warriors

 

POOL B

Indy Jr. Fuel

ISS Kings

Northeast Wisconsin Jr. Gamblers

PHA Elite

 

POOL C

Amherst Knights

New Jersey Rockets

Team Maryland NTL

 

POOL D

MHA

Pittsburgh Predators

VH Selects

Supremes Division

DIVISION FORMAT

  • 4-game round robin
  • Pools A & B will play cross-pool
  • Top 4 teams advance to semifinals: 1v4, 2v3
  • Seed is maintained through advancement rounds - highest seen earns home-ice advantage

POOL A

Atlanta Kings

Dallas Penguins

Tampa Scorpions

95 Giants

 

POOL B

Detroit Maroon

Little Caesars FH

PHA Icemen

Team Maryland

JSutton
Division Contact

Jon Sutton

U-15 Tournament Information

Temptations Division

DIVISION FORMAT

  • 3-game round robin - all teams will play in-pool
  • All teams will re-seed - top 8 advance to quarterfinals - 1v8, 2v7, 3v6, 4v5
  • 9-20 seeds will play game #4 as a consolation - 9v10, 11v12, 13v14, etc., (No exceptions)
  • Seed is maintained through advancement rounds - highest seen earns home-ice advantage

POOL A

Brampton 45s

Orland Park Vikings

Tri-City Eagles

Victory Honda

 

POOL B

Highland Park Falcons

Soo Thunderbirds

Sylvania North Stars

Syracuse Nationals

 

POOL C

MDHL

Naperville Sabres

Pittsburgh Predators

Rochester Monarchs

 

POOL D

Cleveland Wildcats

Hamilton Huskies

Indy Jr. Fuel

Northern Express

 

POOL E

Carolina Jr. Hurricanes

Fox Motors

Macomb Mavericks

West Seneca Wings

 

POOL F

Belle Tire

PHA Icemen

West Dundee Leafs

Whitby Wildcats

PPassarelli
Division Contact

Phil Passarelli

'04 Tournament Information

Temptations Division

DIVISION FORMAT

  • 3-game round robin - all teams will play in-pool
  • 1 pool leader advances - A1 vs. B1, C1 vs. D1, E1 vs. F1, G1 vs. H1
  • 9-32 seeds will play game #4 as a consolation
    • Remaining format for seeds 2-4: A vs. B, C vs. D, E vs. F, G vs. H (Ex. A2 vs. B2, A3 vs. B3)
  • Seed is maintained through advancement rounds - highest seen earns home-ice advantage
 

POOL A

Belle Tire

Dallas Stars Elite

Elgin Middlesex

Tampa Scorpions

 

POOL B

Fox Motors

Highland Park Falcons

Madison Capitols

Sun County Panthers

 

POOL C

Mississauga Senators

Northeast Wisconsin Jr. Gamblers

Pittsburgh Vengeance

Victory Honda

 

POOL D

Chatham Kent Cyclones

Little Caesars

New Jersey Rockets

Niagara North Stars

 

POOL E

Chicago Fury

Oakland Jr. Grizzlies

Toronto Marlboros

West Seneca Wings

 

POOL F

Cleveland Barons

Honeybaked

Toronto Red Wings

Windsor Jr. Spitfires

 

POOL G

Compuware

Milwaukee Jr. Admirals

Mississauga Reps

Seacoast Academy

 

POOL H

Buffalo Jr. Sabres

Carolina Jr. Hurricanes

Gentry Galaxy

Meijer

Supremes Division

DIVISION FORMAT

  • 3-game round robin
  • all teams will play cross-pool - Pool A vs. Pool B, Pool C vs. Pool D
  • Teams will be re-seeded 1-12 after round robin. Top 8 teams will player in quarterfinals - 1v8, 2v7, 3v6, 4v5. Bottom 4 will play in consolation 9v10, 11v12
  • Seed is maintained through advancement rounds - highest seen earns home-ice advantage

 

POOL A

Chicago Bulldogs

Chicago Jets

Pittsburgh Predators AA

 

POOL B

Dallas Penguins

Indy Racers

Windsor Jr. Spitfires AA

 

POOL C

Arizona Jr. Coyotes AA

Chicago Blues

Chicago Hawks

 

POOL D

Birmingham Rangers

Palm Beach Breakers

Royal Oak Eagles Gold

Silhouette
Division Contact

Jeff Grebe

'05 Tournament Information

Temptations Division

DIVISION FORMAT

  • 3-game round robin - all teams will play in-pool
  • All teams will re-seed - top 8 advance to quarterfinals - 1v8, 2v7, 3v6, 4v5
  • 9-16 seeds will play game #4 as a consolation - 9v10, 11v12, 13v14, 15v16 (No exceptions)
  • Seed is maintained through advancement rounds - highest seen earns home-ice advantage

 

POOL A

Chicago Fury

Florida Alliance

Kitchener Jr. Rangers

Toronto Marlboros

 

POOL B

Chicago Mission

Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs

Milwaukee Jr. Admirals

Windsor AAA

 

POOL C

Mississauga Rebels

Northeast Wisconsin Jr. Gamblers

Team Illinois

Waterloo Wolves

 

POOL D

Little Caesars

Madison Capitols

Mississauga Reps

Sun County Panthers

Supremes Division

DIVISION FORMAT

  • 4-game round robin - teams will play cross-pool - Pool A vs. Pool B, Pool C vs. Pool D
  • All teams will re-seed - top 4 advance to semifinals - 1v4, 2v3
  • Seed is maintained through advancement rounds - highest seen earns home-ice advantage

POOL A

Arizona Jr. Coyotes

Fox Motors

Oakland Jr. Grizzlies

St. Louis Blues

POOL B

Pittsburgh Predators

Rocky Mountain Roughriders

South Florida Academy

Toronto Red Wings

POOL C

Cleveland Barons

Colorado Thunderbirds

Indy Jr. Fuel

Pittsburgh Penguins Elite Black

POOL D

Brampton 45s

Chicago Young Americans

Compuware AAA

Meijer

Commodores Division

DIVISION FORMAT

  • 4-game round robin - all teams will play cross-pool - Pool A vs. Pool B, Pool C vs. Pool D, Pool E vs. Pool F
  • All teams will re-seed - top 4 advance to semifinals - 1v4, 2v3
  • Seed is maintained through advancement rounds - highest seen earns home-ice advantage

POOL A

Chicago Blues

Chicago Bruins

Chicago Hawks

Team Ohio AA

POOL B

Arctic Foxes

Compuware AA

Iowa Wild

Lakeland Hawks

POOL C

Howell Warriors

Jimmy John's

Macomb Mavericks White

Southpointe Rink Rats

POOL D

Chicago Jets

Highland Park Falcons

Peoria Rivermen

West Dundee Leafs

POOL E

Chicago Bulldogs

Northwest Chargers

Orland Park Vikings

Sylvania North Stars

POOL F

PHA Icemen

Rock City Steel Kings

Saginaw Jr. Spirit

St. Clair Shores Saints

MLarnerd
Division Contact

Mitch Larnerd

'06 Tournament Information

Temptations Division

DIVISION FORMAT

  • 3-game round robin - all teams will play in-pool
  • All teams will re-seed - top 8 advance to quarterfinals - 1v8, 2v7, 3v6, 4v5
  • 9-20 seeds will play game #4 as consolation - 9v10, 11v12, 13v14, etc., (No exceptions)
  • Seed is maintained through advancement rounds - highest seen earns home-ice advantage

 

POOL A

Chicago Fury

Mississauga Senators

Sun County Panthers

Syracuse Nationals

 

POOL B

Florida Alliance

Little Caesars

Pittsburgh Penguins Elite

Toronto Marlboros

 

POOL C

Chicago Young Americans

St. Louis Blues

Team Maryland

Toronto Titans

 

POOL D

Buffalo Jr. Sabres

Honeybaked

Middlesex Islanders

Toronto Jr. Canadians

 

POOL E

Don Mills Flyers

Los Angeles Jr. Kings AAA

Team Illinois

Toronto Red Wings

Supremes Division

DIVISION FORMAT

  • 3-game round robin - all teams will play cross-pool - Pool A vs. Pool B, Pool C vs. Pool D
  • All teams will re-seed 1 - 12 after round robin. Top 8 teams will play in quarterfinals - 1v8, 2v7, 3v6, 4v5. Bottom 4 will play in consolation 9v10, 11v12
  • Seed is maintained through advancement rounds - highest seen earns home-ice advantage

 

POOL A

Oakland Jr. Grizzlies AAA

Fox Motors

Cleveland Barons

 

POOL B

Arizona Jr. Coyotes

Barrie Colts

Milwaukee Jr. Admirals

 

POOL C

Belle Tire

Thunder Bay

Victory Honda

 

POOL D

Dallas Stars Elite

Mississauga Reps

Northeast Wisconsin Jr. Gamblers

Commodores Division

DIVISION FORMAT

  • 4-game round robin - all teams will play cross-pool - Pool A vs. Pool B, Pool C vs. Pool D, Pool E vs. Pool F
  • All teams will re-seed - top 4 advance to the semifinals - 1v4, 2v3
  • Seed is maintained through advancement rounds - highest seen earns home-ice advantage

 

POOL A

Highland Park Falcons

Pittsburgh Penguins Elite Black

Sylvania North Stars

West Dundee Leafs

 

POOL B

Birmingham Jr. Rangers

Tri-City Eagles

Victory Honda Vipers

Wheatfield Blades

 

POOL C

Chicago Bulldogs

Cleveland Lumberjacks

Northwest Chargers

Pittsburgh Predators

 

POOL D

Compuware AA

Kensington Valley Renegardes

Kitchener Jr. Rangers AA

Meijer

 

POOL E

Arctic Foxes

Chicago Hawks

Chicago Jets

South Hills Panthers AA

 

POOL F

Carshield Hockey

Indy Jr. Fuel

Livonia Knights

Troy Sting

Shields
Division Contact

Josh Shields

'07 Tournament Information

Temptations Division

DIVISION FORMAT

  • 3-game round robin - all teams will play in-pool
  • All teams will re-seed - top 8 advance to the quarterfinals - 1v8, 2v7, 3v6, 4v5
  • 9-24 seeds will play game #4 as a consolation - 9v10, 11v12, 13v14, etc. (No exceptions)
  • Seed is maintained through advancement rounds - highest seen earns home-ice advantage

 

POOL A

Chicago Mission

Pittsburgh Penguins Elite

Team Maryland

Toronto Nationals

 

POOL B

Don Mills Flyers

Honeybaked

Mercer Chiefs

St. Louis Blues

 

POOL C

Elgin Middlesex

Long Island Gulls

Mississauga Reps

Team Illinois

 

POOL D

Buffalo Jr. Sabres

Chicago Fury

Little Caesars

Mid-Fairfield Jr. Rangers

 

POOL E

Lambton Sting

P.A.L. Jr. Islanders

Sylvania North Stars

Toronto Marlboros

 

POOL F

Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs

Milwaukee Jr. Admirals

Toronto Jr. Canadians

Valley Forge Minutmen

Supremes Division

DIVISION FORMAT

  • 3-game round robin - all teams will play in-pool
  • All teams will re-seed - top 8 advance to the quarterfinals - 1v8, 2v7, 3v6, 4v5
  • 9-16 seeds will play game #4 as a consolation - 9v10, 11v12, 13v14, 15v16 (No exceptions)
  • Seed is maintained through advancement rounds - highest seen earns home-ice advantage

 

POOL A

Arizona Jr. Coyotes

Central Ontario Wolves

Meijer AAA

Windsor Jr. Spitfires

 

POOL B

Buffalo Regals

Carshield Hockey

Hamilton Huskies

Victory Honda

 

POOL C

Chatham Kent Cyclones

Compuware

New Jersey Rockets

Northeast Wisconsin Jr. Gamblers

 

POOL D

Belle Tire AAA

Brantford 99ers

Chicago Young Americans

Colorado Thunderbirds

Commodores Division

DIVISION FORMAT

  • 4-game round robin - all teams will play cross-pool - Pool A vs. Pool B, Pool C vs. Pool D
  • All teams will re-seed - top 4 advance to the semifinals - 1v4, 2v3
  • Seed is maintained through advancement rounds - highest seen earns home-ice advantage

 

POOL A

Chicago Blues

Chicago Bulldogs

Naperville Sabres

Northwest Chargers

West Dundee Leafs

 

POOL B

Birmingham Rangers

Carolina Jr. Hurricanes

Cleveland Jr. Jacks

Rochester Rattlers

Tampa Bulls

Atlanta Kings

 

POOL C

Chicago Hawks

Fox Motors AAA

Highland Park Falcons

Kensington Valley Rebels

Livingston Lightning

 

POOL D

Indy Jr. Fuel

Nashville Jr. Predators

Peterborough Petes AA

Pittsburgh Penguins Elite Black

PMaciejewski
Division Contact

Paul Maciejewski

'08 Tournament Information

Temptations Division

DIVISION FORMAT

  • 3-game round robin - all teams will play in-pool
  • All teams will re-seed - top 8 advance to the quarterfinals - 1v8, 2v7, 3v6, 4v5
  • 9-24 seeds will play game 4 as a consolation - 9v10, 11v12, 13v14, etc., (No exceptions)
  • Seed is maintained through advancement rounds - highest seen earns home-ice advantage

POOL A

Little Caesars AAA

Northeast Wisconsin Jr. Gamblers

Oakville Rangers

Pittsburgh Penguins Elite

POOL B

Compuware

Mississauga Senators

Pittsburgh Vengeance

Team Illinois

POOL C

Chicago Fury

Oakland Jr. Grizzlies AAA

SLRH (St. Louis)

Whitby Wildcats

POOL D

Belle Tire AAA

Buffalo Jr. Sabres

Chicago Mission

Lambton Jr. Sting

POOL E

Fox Motors AAA

Goldrush Hockey Club

Honeybaked AAA

Oshawa Generals

POOL F

Chicago Young Americans

Mississauga Reps

Tampa Elite

Victory Honda

Supremes Division

DIVISION FORMAT

  • 3-game round robin - all teams will play cross-pool - Pool A vs. Pool B, Pool C vs. Pool D, Pool E vs. Pool F
  • All teams will re-seed - top 8 advance to the quarterfinals - 1v8, 2v7, 3v6, 4v5
  • Bottom 10 seeds will play game in a consolation - 9v10, 11v12, 13v14, etc., (No exceptions)
  • Seed is maintained through advancement rounds - highest seen earns home-ice advantage

 

POOL A

Madison Capitols

Naperville Sabres

Northwest Chargers

 

POOL B

Saginaw Jr. Spirit

St. Clair Shores

Team Ohio

 

POOL C

Atlanta Kings

Cleveland Barons Elite

Compuware T2

 

POOL D

Chicago Bulldogs

Milwaukee Jr. Admirals

West Dundee Leafs

 

POOL E

Indy Jr. Fuel

Pittsburgh Penguins Elite Black

Sylvania North Stars

 

POOL F

Chicago Hawks

Highland Park Falcons

USA Eagles

MPeters
Division Contact

Matt Peters

'09 Tournament Information

Temptations Division

DIVISION FORMAT

  • 3-game round robin
  • Pool A vs. Pool B and Pool C vs. Pool D cross-pool, Pool F plays in-pool
  • All teams will re-seed - top 8 advance to the quarterfinals - 1v8, 2v7, 3v6, 4v5
  • Bottom 8 seeds will play game in a consolation - 9v10, 11v12, 13v14, etc., (No exceptions)
  • Seed is maintained through advancement rounds - highest seen earns home-ice advantage

 

POOL A

Markham Majors

Mississauga Senators

North York Rangers

 

POOL B

Buffalo Jr. Sabres

Chicago Blues

Mount Clemens Timberwolves

 

POOL C

Elgin Middlesex Chiefs

Mississauga Reps

Vaughan Kings

 

POOL D

Goldrush Hockey Club

Little Caesars

Pittsburgh Penguins Elite

 

POOL F

Belle Tire

Chicago Hawks

Sun County Panthers

Toronto Marlboros

Supremes Division

DIVISION FORMAT

  • 3-game round robin
  • Cross-pool play - Pool A vs. Pool B and Pool C vs. Pool D
  • All teams will re-seed - top 8 advance to the quarterfinals - 1v8, 2v7, 3v6, 4v5
  • Bottom 4 seeds will play game in consolation - 9v10, 11v12, 13v14, (No exceptions)
  • Seed is maintained through advancement rounds - highest seen earns home-ice advantage

 

POOL A

Chicago Jets

Florida Alliance

Toronto Red Wings

 

POOL B

Oakland Jr. Grizzlies

Rochester Rattlers

Windsor Jr. Spitfires

 

POOL C

Atlanta Kings (#2)

Arizona Jr. Coyotes

Oakville Rangers

 

POOL D

Compuware

Pittsburgh Penguins Elite Black

Saginaw Jr. Spirit

Connect with a hockey advisor TO LEARN MORE