All Events

Motown Classic

Oct 16, 2020 - Oct 18, 2020

Detroit, MI

2019 Participating Teams

18U Divisions

Division Format

  • Three-Game Round-Robin - Teams will play in-pool.
  • After round-robin play, teams are seeded 1-10; the top eight teams advance to quarterfinal.
  • Bottom two teams (9 vs. 10) play in consolation game.
  • Seed is maintained through advancement rounds - highest seed earns home-ice advantage.

Pool A

Buffalo Regals

Kingston Jr. Gaels

MDHL - Green

Pittsburgh Predators AAA

Pool B

Amherst Knights

Michigan Hockey Advancement

New Trier - Green

Okanagan Hockey Ontario

Pittsburgh Esmark Stars

Team Illinois

Division Format

  • Three-Game Round Robin - Teams will play in-pool.
  • All teams advance and play in a cross-pool quarterfinal.
  • Pool A #1 vs. Pool B # 4, etc.
  • Seed is maintained through advancement rounds - highest seed earns home-ice advantage.

Pool A

95 Giants

Canadian International Hockey Academy

Michigan Elite Brigade

Pittsburgh Predators AA

Pool B

Great Lakes Selects

Team Maryland - Elite

Tri-State Spartans

Michigan Hockey Advancement - Red

16U Divisions

Division Format

  • Three-Game Round Robin - Teams will play in-pool.
  • All teams advance and play in a cross-pool quarterfinal.
  • Pool A #1 vs. Pool B #4, etc.
  • Seed is maintained through advancement rounds - highest seed earns home-ice advantage.

Pool A

Elgin Middlesex Chiefs

MDHL

Pittsburgh Esmark Stars

Tri-State Spartans

Pool B

Lambton Jr. Sting

Michigan Hockey Advancement

Pittsburgh Predators

Vaughan Kings

Division Format

  • Three-Game Round Robin - Teams play in-pool.
  • Pool winners (three) and five wildcards advance to quarterfinal.
  • The eight quarterfinal teams are re-seeded and play 1 vs. 8, 2 vs. 7, etc.
  • Bottom six teams (9 vs. 10, etc.) play in consolation game.
  • Seed is maintained through advancement rounds - highest seed earns home-ice advantage.

Pool A

Armstrong Arrows

Michigan Elite

New Jersey Rockets - Elite

Rochester Monarchs

Pool B

Lightning EDP

Livonia Knights

Marquette Country Inn & Suites

New Trier - White

Pool C

Little Caesars - Farmington Hills

Michigan Hockey Advancement - Red

Mississauga Jr. Terriers

Pittsburgh Icemen

Texas Tigers

Tri-City Eagles

15U Divisions

Division Format

  • Three-Game Round Robin - Teams will play in-pool.
  • All teams advance and play in cross-pool quarterfinal.
  • Pool A #1 vs. Pool B #4, etc.
  • Seed is maintained through advancement rounds - highest seed earns home-ice advantage.

Pool A

CarShield

Compuware

MDHL

Victory Honda

Pool B

Belle Tire

Florida Alliance

Fox Motors

Little Caesars

Division Format

  • Three-Game Round Robin - Teams will play in-pool.
  • Pool winners (five) and three wildcards advance to quarterfinal games.
  • The eight quarterfinal teams are re-seeded and play 1 vs. 8, 2 vs. 7, etc.
  • The remaining 14 teams play in consolation games (9 vs. 10, etc.)
  • Seed is maintained through advancement rounds - highest seed earns home-ice advantage.

Pool A

Chicago Bulldogs

Cleveland Wildcats AA

Michigan Elite

Tri-State Spartans

Pool B

Buffalo Saints

Chicago Hawks

Pittsburgh Icemen

Team Ohio

Pool C

Amherst Knights

Indy Jr. Fuel

Naperville Sabres

South Hills Panthers

Pool D

Chicago Jets

Pittsburgh Esmark Stars

Rogue Warriors

Sylvania North Stars

Pool E

Cleveland Wildcats AAA

Highland Park Falcons

Michigan Hockey Advancement

Oakland Jr. Grizzlies

Pittsburgh Predators

SISU Thunderbirds

05 Divisions

Division Format

  • Three-Game Round Robin - Teams will play in-pool.
  • Pool winners (four) and four wildcards advance to quarterfinal games.
  • The eight quarterfinal teams are re-seeded and play 1 vs. 8, 2 vs. 7, etc.
  • Bottom eight teams play in consolation games (9 vs. 10, etc.)
  • Seed is maintained through advancement rounds - highest seed earns home-ice advantage.

Pool A

Chicago Young Americans

Compuware

Pittsburgh Predators AAA

Windsor Jr. Spitfires

Pool B

Elgin Middlesex Chiefs

Little Caesars

Team Maryland

Whitby Wildcats

Pool C

Cleveland Barons

Sun County Panthers

Team Alaska

Victory Honda

Pool D

Brampton 45s

Chicago Fury

Dallas Stars Elite

Oakland Jr. Grizzlies

Division Format

  • Three-Game Round Robin - Teams will play in-pool
  • Pool winners (three) and five wildcards advance to quarterfinal games.
  • The eight quarterfinal teams are re-seeded and play 1 vs. 8, 2 vs. 7, etc.
  • Bottom four teams play in consolation games (9 vs. 10, etc).
  • Seed is maintained through advancement rounds - highest seed earns home-ice advantage.

Pool A

Marquette Jr. Wildcats

Meijer

South Florida Hockey Academy

Tri-State Spartans

Pool B

Chicago Hawks

Kensington Valley Warriors

Pittsburgh Penguins Elite - Nehnevajsa

Rocky Mountain RoughRiders

Pool C

Cambridge Hawks

St. Louis AAA Blues

Sylvania North Stars

West Dundee Leafs

Division Format

  • Three-Game Round Robin - Teams play in-pool.
  • Pool winners (three) and five wildcards advance to quarterfinal.
  • The eight quarterfinal teams are re-seeded and play 1 vs. 8, 2 vs. 7, etc.
  • Bottom six teams (9 vs. 10, etc) play consolation games.
  • Seed is maintained through advancement rounds - highest seed earns home-ice advantage.

Pool A

Chicago Bulldogs

Columbus Vikings

Compuware

Pittsburgh Arctic Foxes

Pool B

Highland Park Falcons

Jimmy John's

Little Caesars - Farmington Hills

Pittsburgh Predators AA

Pool C

Chicago Blues

Orchard Lake United

Pittsburgh Icemen

San Diego Jr. Gulls

Tri-City Eagles

Troy Sting

06 Divisions

Division Format

  • Three-Game Round Robin - Teams will play in-pool.
  • Pool winners (five) and three wildcards advance to quarterfinal games.
  • The eight quarterfinal teams are re-seeded and play 1 vs. 8, 2 vs. 7, etc.
  • Bottom 12 teams play in consolation games (9 vs. 10, etc).
  • Seed is maintained through advancement rounds - highest seed earns home-ice advantage.

Pool A

Alaska Oilers

Fox Motors

Team Illinois

Toronto Red Wings

Pool B

Anaheim Jr. Ducks

Chicago Mission

Northeast Wisconsin Jr. Gamblers

Victory Honda

Pool C

Cleveland Barons

Halton Hurricanes

Honeybaked

St. Louis AAA Blues

Pool D

Little Caesars

Oakland Jr. Grizzlies

Southern Tier Admirals

Syracuse Nationals

Pool E

Buffalo Jr. Sabres

Chicago Fury

Compuware

Milwaukee Jr. Admirals

Division Format

  • Three-Game Round Robin - Teams will play in-pool.
  • Pool winners (three) and five wildcards advance to quarterfinal games.
  • The eight quarterfinal teams are re-seeded and play 1 vs. 8, 2 vs. 7, etc.
  • Bottom four teams play in consolation games (9 vs. 10, etc.)
  • Seed is maintained through advancement rounds - highest seed earns home-ice advantage.

Pool A

Arizona Jr. Coyotes

Chicago Young Americans

Cleveland Jr. Lumberjacks

Highland Park Falcons

Pool B

Madison Capitols

Naperville Sabres

Tri-State Spartans

Victory Honda Vipers

Pool C

Belle Tire

Pittsburgh Penguins Elite - Tindall

Rocky Mountain RoughRiders

Tri-City Eagles

Division Format

  • Three-Game Round Robin - Teams will play in-pool.
  • Pool winners (four) and four wildcards advance to quarterfinal games.
  • The eight quarterfinal teams are re-seeded and play 1 vs. 8, 2 vs. 7, etc.
  • Bottom eight teams play in consolation games (9 vs. 10, etc).
  • Seed is maintained through advancement rounds - highest seed earns home-ice advantage.

Pool A

Chicago Jets

Compuware

Kensington Valley Renegades

Southpointe Rink Rats

Pool B

Birmingham Rangers

Columbus Capitals

Orland Park Vikings

Traverse City North Stars

Pool C

Chicago Bulldogs

Meijer

St. Louis Rockets

Troy Sting

Pool D

Big Boy Hockey

Chicago Hawks

Erie Jr. Otters

Kensington Valley Rebels

07 Divisions

Division Format

  • Three-Game Round Robin - Teams will play in-pool.
  • Pool winners (four) and four wildcards advance to quarterfinal games.
  • The eight quarterfinal teams are re-seeded and play 1 vs. 8, 2 vs. 7, etc.
  • Bottom eight teams play in consolation games (9 vs. 10, etc).
  • Seed is maintained through advancement rounds - highest seed earns home-ice advantage.

Pool A

Ajax Pickering Raiders

CSKA - Russia

Team Illinois

Toronto Titans

Pool B

Cleveland Barons Elite

Little Caesars

Los Angeles Jr. Kings

Toronto Red Wings

Pool C

Chicago Fury

Colorado Thunderbirds

Pittsburgh Penguins Elite - Hannan

Vaughan Kings

Pool D

Central Ontario Wolves

Long Island Gulls

St. Louis AAA Blues

Sun County Panthers

Division Format

  • Three-Game Round Robin - Teams will play in-pool.
  • Pool winners (five) and three wildcards advance to quarterfinal games.
  • The eight quarterfinal teams are re-seeded and play 1 vs. 8, 2 vs. 7, etc.
  • Bottom 12 teams play in consolation games (9 vs. 10, etc).
  • Seed is maintained through advancement rounds - highest seed earns home-ice advantage.

Pool A

Meijer

New Jersey Rockets

Rockford Roadrunners

Rocky Mountain RoughRiders

Pool B

Belle Tire

Chicago Bulldogs

Cincinnati Swords

Lambton Jr. Sting

Pool C

Anaheim Jr. Ducks

Chatham-Kent Cyclones

Florida Alliance

Victory Honda

Pool D

Buffalo Regals

Fox Motors

Kensington Valley Rebels

Richmond Hill Coyotes

Pool E

Carolina Jr. Hurricanes

Compuware

Northwest Chargers

Windsor Jr. Spitfires

Division Format

  • Three-Game Round Robin - Teams will play in-pool.
  • Pool winners (six) and two wildcards advance to quarterfinal games.
  • The eight quarterfinal teams are re-seeded and play 1 vs. 8, 2 vs. 7, etc.
  • Bottom 18 teams play in consolation game (9 vs. 10, etc).
  • Seed is maintained through advancement rounds - highest seed earns home-ice advantage.

Pool A

Chicago Jets

Dallas Penguins

Marquette Jr. Wildcats

Steel City Ice Renegades

Pool B

Highland Park Falcons

Middlesex Islanders

South Hills Panthers

St. Peters Spirit

Pool C

Brandon Jr. Bulls

Cleveland Barons

Orland Park Vikings

Victory Honda

Pool D

Kensington Valley Warriors

North York Knights

Pittsburgh Penguins Elite - Stern

Vernon Hills Ice Dogs

Pool E

Cleveland Jr. Lumberjacks

Motor City Machine

Tri-State Spartans

West Dundee Leafs

Pool F

Amherst Knights

Arizona Bobcats

Chicago Hawks

Flint Jr. Firebirds - Blue

Naperville Sabres

Rochester Rattler Black

08 Divisions

Division Format

  • Three-Game Round Robin - Teams will play in-pool.
  • Pool winners (six) and two wildcards advance to quarterfinal games.
  • The eight quarterfinal teams are re-seeded and play 1 vs. 8, 2 vs. 7, etc.
  • Bottom 16 teams play in consolation games (9 vs. 10, etc).
  • Seed is maintained through advancement rounds - highest seed earns home-ice advantage.

Pool A

Chicago Young Americans

Pittsburgh Penguins Elite - Conway

Providence Hockey

Toronto Marlboros

Pool B

Mississauga Reps

Sun County Panthers

Team Illinois

Valley Forge Minutemen

Pool C

Chicago Fury

Markham Majors

Minuteman Flames Elite

Oakland Jr. Grizzlies

Pool D

Honeybaked

Los Angeles Jr. Kings

Mississauga Senators

St. Louis AAA Blues

Pool E

Anaheim Jr. Ducks

Czech Knights

Huron-Perth Lakers

Krivo School of Hockey

Pool F

Chicago Mission

Connecticut Jr. Whalers

Little Caesars

Pittsburgh Vengeance

Division Format

  • Three-Game Round Robin - Teams will play in-pool.
  • Pool winners (three) and five wildcards advance to quarterfinal games.
  • The eight quarterfinal teams are re-seeded and play 1 vs. 8, 2 vs. 7, etc.
  • Bottom four teams play in consolation games (9 vs. 10, etc).
  • Seed is maintained through advancement rounds - highest seed earns home-ice advantage.

Pool A

Colorado Thunderbirds

Madison Capitols

Ohio Blue Jackets

Pittsburgh Penguins Elite - Nelson

Pool B

Cleveland Barons Elite

Fox Motors

Milwaukee Jr. Admirals

Westchester Vipers

Pool C

Arizona Jr. Coyotes

Chatham-Kent Cyclones

HC Hvezda Prague - Czech

Victory Honda

Division Format

  • Three-Game Round Robin - Teams will play in-pool.
  • Pool winners (six) and two wildcards advance to quarterfinal games.
  • The eight quarterfinal teams are re-seeded and play 1 vs. 8, 2 vs. 7, etc.
  • Bottom 16 teams play in consolation games (9 vs. 10, etc).
  • Seed is maintained through advancement rounds - highest seed earns home-ice advantage.

Pool A

Cleveland Jr. Lumberjacks

Compuware

Highland Park Falcons

Meijer

Pool B

CarShield

Northwest Chargers

Rochester Rattlers

USA Eagles

Pool C

Chicago Bulldogs

Cincinnati Swords

Jimmy John's Black

Rochester Monarchs

Pool D

Arizona Bobcats

Honeybaked

Sylvania North Stars

Vernon Hills Ice Dogs

Pool E

Cleveland Barons

St. Clair Shores Saints - Red

Tri-State Spartans

West Dundee Leafs

Pool F

Amherst Knights

Chicago Hawks

Kensington Valley Rebels

Naperville Sabres

09 Divisions

Division Format

  • Three-Game Round Robin - Teams will play in-pool.
  • Pool winners (six) and two wildcards advance to quarterfinal games.
  • The eight quarterfinal teams are re-seeded and play 1 vs. 8, 2 vs. 7, etc.
  • Bottom 16 teams play in consolation games (9 vs. 10, etc).
  • Seed is maintained through advancement rounds - highest seed earns home-ice advantage.

Pool A

Belle Tire

Chicago Young Americans

Cleveland Barons

Sun County Panthers

Pool B

Chatham-Kent Cyclones

Chicago Mission

Fox Motors

Toronto Marlboros

Pool C

Chicago Fury

Oshawa Jr. Generals

Pittsburgh Penguins Elite - Edwards

Rochester Rattlers - Black

Pool D

Central Ontario Wolves

Highland Park Falcons

Honeybaked

North York Rangers

Pool E

Brampton 45s

Florida Alliance

Little Caesars

Toronto Red Wings

Pool F

California Goldrush

Team Illinois

Toronto Nationals

Windsor Jr. Spitfires

Division Format

  • Three-Game Round Robin - Teams will play in-pool.
  • Pool winners (four) and four wildcards advance to quarterfinal games.
  • The eight quarterfinal teams are re-seeded and play 1 vs. 8, 2 vs. 7, etc.
  • Bottom eight teams play in consolation games (9 vs. 10, etc).
  • Seed is maintained through advancement rounds - highest seed earns home-ice advantage.

Pool A

Cleveland Jr. Lumberjacks

Oakland Jr. Grizzlies

St. Louis Rockets

Tri-State Spartans

Pool B

Chicago Bulldogs

Cleveland Barons

Kensington Valley Raiders

Naperville Sabres

Pool C

Chicago Hawks

Fox Motors

Glenview Stars

Victory Honda

Pool D

Compuware

Pittsburgh Penguins Elite - Boyd

Saginaw Jr. Spirit

West Dundee Leafs

10 Divisions

Division Format

  • Three-Game Round Robin - Teams will play in-pool.
  • Pool winners (four) and four wildcards advance to quarterfinal games.
  • The eight quarterfinal teams are re-seeded and play 1 vs. 8, 2 vs. 7, etc.
  • Bottom eight teams play in consolation games (9 vs. 10, etc).
  • Seed is maintained through advancement rounds - highest seed earns home-ice advantage.

Pool A

California Goldrush

Mississauga Reps

Oakland Jr. Grizzlies

Toronto Marlboros

Pool B

Fox Motors - Red

Pittsburgh Penguins Elite

Sun County Panthers

Vaughan Kings

Pool C

Cleveland Barons

Little Caesars - Farmington Hills

Mississauga Senators

Windsor Jr. Spitfires

Pool D

Compuware

Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs

Motor City Machine

Oakville Rangers

Division Format

  • Three-Game Round Robin - Teams will play in-pool.
  • Pool winners (four) and four wildcards advance to quarterfinal games.
  • The eight quarterfinal teams are re-seeded and play 1 vs. 8, 2 vs. 7, etc.
  • Bottom eight teams play in consolation games (9 vs. 10, etc).
  • Seed is maintained through advancement rounds - highest seed earns home-ice advantage.

Pool A

Glacier Ice Dogs

Honeybaked

Meijer

Mississauga Jets

Pool B

Arizona Jr. Coyotes

Chicago Jets

Columbus Blue Jackets

Rochester Rattlers - Black

Pool C

Birmingham Rangers

Buffalo Regals

Chicago Hawks

St. Clair Shores Saints - Red

Pool D

Pittsburgh Penguins Elite - Attanucci

Saginaw Jr. Spirit

St. Louis Rockets

Victory Honda